trivium trivium
  Kostadin Bonev made his debut in documentary cinema in 1984. He has been awarded a lot of national and international prizes, among them Grand Prix “Centaur” in 1995 for “Letters to the Nether World”, Prix Europa Willy Brandt Prize for “The Patience of the Stone”, the Special Prize of the Jury in Munich for the same film, the Special Prize of the Film Concern Mosfilm for “War Correspondent”, etc. Winner of Golden Rhyton Grand Prix for "Europolis, The town of the Delta", "Vaptsarov. Five stories about an execution" and Golden Chest Grand Prix for "The Man who became a Picture" Five of his films have won the Award of the film critics at the festivals of the Bulgarian documentary and feature film . He has been awarded four times The Prize for the Best Film Director at the Annual Awards of the Bulgarian Association of Filmmakers for the documentaries “Under a Cloud”, “The Patience of the Stone”, "Vaptsarov. Five stories about an execution" and TV Feature "War Correspondent" .
___________________________________

FEATURES

2014 "The Sinking of Sozopol" - 101 min.

_____________________________

2008 War Correspondent – 89 min.

Sofia Film Fest’2008 – Audience award “Silver Seagull”

Moscow’2008 – Golden Knight Film Festival - Bronze Knight

Plovdiv’2008 – Golden Chest Film Festival – Special prize of MOSFILM Film Company

Volokolamsk’2008 Russia – Best actress – Irini Zhambonas

XXVIII National Festival of Bulgarian Feature Film Golden Rose’ 2008 – Best new actor - Penko Gospodinov

Annual awards of the Bulgarian Association of Filmmakers and Bulgarian Film Center’2008 - Best TV Feature, Best Supporting Actress - Gergana Pletnjova, Best Sound - Valentin Kirilov, Best Costumes - Borjana Semerdjieva

Beijing'09 - 2nd Annual European Union Film Festival

_____________________________

2002 Warming Up Yesterday’s Lunch 98 min.

Bulgarian nomination for OSCAR’2002 in the Foreign Language Film category

XXV National Festival of Bulgarian Feature Film Golden Rose’ 2002: Special Jury prize, Best Script – Mile Nedelkovski, Best actress – Svetlana Yancheva, Prize of the Ministry of culture for best new actress – Biliana Kazakova, Prize of the Ministry of culture for director’s debut – Kostadin Bonev

Annual awards of the Bulgarian Association of Filmmakers’2003: Best actress – Svetlana Yancheva , Best set designer – Georgi Todorov

The film participated in festivals: Moscow’2003 – Official Selection, Karlovy Vary’2003 – East of the West Program, Palm Springs’2003 – Oscar foreign language submissions, Montreal’2003; Pussan’2003, Qwebec city’2003; Calgary’2003; Hamburg’2003; Umea’2003; Mumbai’2003; Roma’2004, Berlin Black Box Festival 2005, Lodz’2005

The film was presented in Days of Bulgarian Cinema in Washington D.C., New York, Budapest, Zagreb, Warsaw and Bratislava

________________________________________

DOCUMENARIES

2014 "Vaptsarov. Five stories about an execution" - 70 min.

GOLDEN RHYTHON Grand Prix Winner; Bulgarian Film Academy Awards - BEST DOCUMENTARY, BEST DIRECTOR

_____________________________________

2010 Classification of the memories - 82 min.

___________________________________

2009 EUROPLIS: The town of the Delta – 80 min.

GOLDEN RHYTON Grand Prix for Best Bulgarian Documentary - Plovdiv'09; OFFICIAL BEST OF FEST WINNER - Seattle'2010, DIE NEUE HEIMATFILM FESTIVAL '2010 - Freistadt, Austria - Best Documentary Grand Prize; Los Angeles'09 - LOS ANGELES REEL FILM FESTIVAL - Honorable Mention; Nominees: Best Feature Documentary, Best Feature Documentary Director, Best Feature Documentary Concept, Best Feature Documentary Cinematography, Best Feature Documentary Editing, Best Feature Documentary Original Score; GOLDEN KNIGHT - Moscow'2010 - Best Script

Sofia Film fest'09 - Documentary Gala, Yerevan Film Fest'09 - Directors across borders Program, RoIFF - Arad'09 - Mein Program, Planet Doc Review - Warsaw'2010 - Mein Program

__________________________________

2004 The Man Who Became a Picture - 29 min.

Grand Prix Golden Chest – Int. TV film festival – Plovdiv’2004

_____________________________

1999 1 9 3 4 64 min.

Annual awards of the Bulgarian Association of Filmmakers’2000: Best Script ; Best Cinematographer

National non-fiction festival – Plovdiv’99: Award of the critics

_____________________________________

1998 The Patience of the Stone - 50 min.

Prix Europa Willy Brandt Prize Berlin’98

Special Prize of the Jury Munich’99

Silver Knight Prize Kiev’98

Annual awards of the Bulgarian Association of Filmmakers for Best Documentary and Best Cinematographer

National non-fiction festival – Plovdiv’98: Award of the critics; Best Cinematographer; Best Producer; Award of the Artists of Plovdiv

The film participated in festivals Kiev’98; Berlin’98; Lissboa’98; Munich’99; Taipei’2000; Margaret Mead Film Festival, New York’2000; Jihlava’2000; Belgrad’2001.

The film was presented in Days of Bulgarian Cinema in USA’99 and Canada’2001

____________________________________

1997 Under a Cloud - 92 min.

Annual awards of the Bulgarian Association of Filmmakers for Best Director and Best Cinematographer

National non-fiction festival – Plovdiv’98: Award of the critics

_____________________________________

1994 Letters to the Nether World - 35 min.

Prix Centaur for Best Documentary - St.Petersburg’95

National non-fiction festival – Varna’94: Award of the critics; Award of the National Film Library

The film participated in festivals St.Petersburg’95; Leipzig’95; Namur’95; Gyor’96; Drama’96

The film was presented in Days of Bulgarian Cinema in New York’95, Helsinki’96; Riga’96; Belgrad’2001

_______________________________

1991 Dream Hunters /A Documentary about Balkan Nave Artists/ - 96 min.

Festival of Slavonic Cinema – Tiraspol’93: Special Mention

The IMF Visitors’ Center, Washington D.C. January’94

Kostadin Bonev

Contact Us

GSM: +359 888 465 735
E mail: bonevkost@abv.bg